Arunachal Pradesh Assembly Election Results: BJP crosses magical 31-mark - Here is full list of Winners and Losers

New Delhi, News Nation Bureau | Updated : 24 May 2019, 10:02 PM
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu reacts after winning the Assembly elections (Photo Source: PTI)
Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu reacts after winning the Assembly elections (Photo Source: PTI)

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has comfortably crossed the 31-seat mark in Arunachal Pradesh to claim simple majority in the 60-member Assembly, while its rival Congress has bagged just four seats so far, the results made available by the Election Commission showed. The saffron party has clinched 40 Assembly seats, including three unopposed, and is currently taking a lead in two constituencies. The JD-U, which made its maiden entry into the electoral scene of Arunachal Pradesh, won seven seats so far, while another debutant National People’s Party (NPP) secured four seats. The lone regional outfit, Peoples’ Party of Arunachal (PPA), bagged a single seat, while two Independents clinched one seat each. Counting of votes is still underway for a few assembly constituencies in the state and the final result is expected to be declared shortly.

Here is a complete list of all the winners and losers from Assam in the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections:

Constituency

Leading Candidate

Leading Party

Trailing Candidate

Trailing Party

Margin

Along East

Kento Jini

Bharatiya Janata Party

0

Along West

Tumke Bagra

Bharatiya Janata Party

Topin Ete

Janata Dal-United

966

Anini

Mopi Mohu

Bharatiya Janata Party

Singe Milli

Indian National Congress

1134

Bameng

Goruk Pordung

Bharatiya Janata Party

Kumar Waii

National People's Party

393

Basar

Gokar Basar

National People's Party

Gojen Gadi

Bharatiya Janata Party

240

Bomdila

Shri Dongru Siongju

Janata Dal-United

Shri Japu Deru

Bharatiya Janata Party

233

Bordumsa-Diyun

Somlung Mossang

Independent

Jawra Maio

Bharatiya Janata Party

2379

Borduria-Bogapani

Wanglin Lowangdong

Indian National Congress

Jowang Hosai

Bharatiya Janata Party

97

Changlang North

Tesam Pongte

Bharatiya Janata Party

Thinghaap Taiju

Indian National Congress

3015

Changlang South

Phosum Khimhun

Bharatiya Janata Party

Latlang Tangha

Indian National Congress

583

 

Constituency

Leading Candidate

Leading Party

Trailing Candidate

Trailing Party

Margin

Mebo

Lombo Tayeng

Indian National Congress

Dr. Dangi Perme

Bharatiya Janata Party

372

Mechuka

Pasang Dorjee Sona

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tori Ragyor

National People's Party

68

Miao

Kamlung Mosang

Bharatiya Janata Party

Chatu Longri

Indian National Congress

3856

Mukto

Pema Khandu

Bharatiya Janata Party

Thupten Kunphen

Indian National Congress

2619

Nacho

Nakap Nalo

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tanga Byaling

Indian National Congress

698

Nampong

Laisam Simai

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tainan James Jugli

National People's Party

1510

Namsai

Chau Zingnu Namchoom

Bharatiya Janata Party

Shri Mualin Agan

National People's Party

10755

Namsang

Wangki Lowang

Bharatiya Janata Party

Ngonglin Boi

Janata Dal-United

1682

Nari-Koyu

Kento Rina

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tojir Kadu

Indian National Congress

216

Nyapin

Bamang Felix

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tai Nikio

Indian National Congress

154

 

Constituency

Leading Candidate

Leading Party

Trailing Candidate

Trailing Party

Margin

Mebo

Lombo Tayeng

Indian National Congress

Dr. Dangi Perme

Bharatiya Janata Party

372

Mechuka

Pasang Dorjee Sona

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tori Ragyor

Bharatiya Janata Party

68

Miao

Kamlung Mosang

Bharatiya Janata Party

Chatu Longri

Indian National Congress

3856

Mukto

Pema Khandu

Bharatiya Janata Party

Thupten Kunphen

Indian National Congress

2619

Nacho

Nakap Nalo

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tanga Byaling

Indian National Congress

698

Nampong

Laisam Simai

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tainan James Jugli

National People's Party

1510

Namsai

Chau Zingnu Namchoom

Bharatiya Janata Party

Shri Mualin Agan

National People's Party

10755

Namsang

Wangki Lowang

Bharatiya Janata Party

Ngonglin Boi

Janata Dal-United

1682

Nari-Koyu

Kento Rina

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tojir Kadu

Indian National Congress

216

Nyapin

Bamang Felix

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tai Nikio

Indian National Congress

154

 

Constituency

Leading Candidate

Leading Party

Trailing Candidate

Trailing Party

Margin

Seppa East

Tapuk Taku

National People's Party

Ealing Tallang

Bharatiya Janata Party

29

Seppa West

Mama Natung

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tani Loffa

Janata Dal-United

1554

Tali

Jikke Tako

Janata Dal-United

Thaji Gichak Kiogi

Bharatiya Janata Party

105

Taliha

Nyato Rigia

Bharatiya Janata Party

Rudham Sindhu

National People's Party

1203

Tawang

Tsering Tashi

Bharatiya Janata Party

Thupten Tempa

Indian National Congress

3592

Tezu

Karikho Kri

Independent

Dr. Mohesh chai

Bharatiya Janata Party

155

Thrizino-Buragaon

Kumsi Sidisow

Bharatiya Janata Party

Kalo Dususow

Indian National Congress

7135

Tuting Yingkiong

Alo Libang

Bharatiya Janata Party

Gegong Apang

Janata Dal-Secular

1609

Yachuli

Taba Tedir

Bharatiya Janata Party

0

Ziro Hapoli

Tage Taki

Bharatiya Janata Party

Nani Ribia

Indian National Congress

1774

 

Constituency

Leading Candidate

Leading Party

Trailing Candidate

Trailing Party

Margin

Pakke Kessang

Biyuram Wahge

Bharatiya Janata Party

Atum Welly

Indian National Congress

2222

Palin

Balo Raja

Bharatiya Janata Party

Takam Pario

Indian National Congress

730

Pangin

ojing tasing

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tapang Taloh

Indian National Congress

4052

Pasighat East

Kaling Moyong

Bharatiya Janata Party

Bosiram Siram

Indian National Congress

1242

Pasighat West

Ninong Ering

Indian National Congress

Er Tatung jamoh

Bharatiya Janata Party

571

Pongchau Wakka

Honchun Ngandam

Bharatiya Janata Party

Thangkai Khusumchai

Indian National Congress

3738

Raga



0

Roing

Mutchu Mithi

National People's Party

Laeta Umbrey

Bharatiya Janata Party

400

Rumgong

Talem Taboh

Janata Dal-United

Tamiyo Taga

Bharatiya Janata Party

85

Sagalee

Nabam Tuki

Indian National Congress

Tarh Hari

National People's Party

1321

 

Constituency

Leading Candidate

Leading Party

Trailing Candidate

Trailing Party

Margin

Chayang Tajo

Hayeng Mangfi

Janata Dal-United

Laching Kacha Yangfo

Bharatiya Janata Party

634

Chowkham

CHOWNA MEIN

Bharatiya Janata Party

Khunang Kri

Indian National Congress

7291

Dambuk

GUM TAYENG

Bharatiya Janata Party

Tony Pertin

National People's Party

873

Daporijo

Taniya Soki

Bharatiya Janata Party

Dikto Yekar

Janata Dal-United

122

Dirang

Shri Phurpa Tsering

Bharatiya Janata Party

0

Doimukh

Tana Hali Tara

Bharatiya Janata Party

Nabam Vivek

National People's Party

2385

Dumporijo



0

Hayuliang

Dasanglu Pul

Bharatiya Janata Party

Lupalum Kri

Indian National Congress

1332

Itanagar

Techi Kaso

Janata Dal-United

Kipa Babu

Bharatiya Janata Party

302

Kalaktang

Shri Dorjee Wangdi Kharma

Janata Dal-United

Shri Tenzing Norbu Thongdok

Bharatiya Janata Party

1772

(All the figures are from the official website of the Election Commission of India.)

First Published: Friday, May 24, 2019 09:33 PM
Post Comment (+)