Board Exam Result 2019

Kishan Kapoor replaces Kangra MP Shanta Kumar, check all names in BJP's sixth list of candidates

New Delhi, News Nation Bureau | Updated : 23 March 2019, 10:32 PM
Other big name in the sixth list are Anurag Thakur who will contest from Hamirpur in Himachal Pradesh. (File Photo: PTI)
Other big name in the sixth list are Anurag Thakur who will contest from Hamirpur in Himachal Pradesh. (File Photo: PTI)

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) on Saturday announced the names of its 48 more candidates (including on independent candidate) spanning the six states of Goa, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Karnataka. 
The list has candidates for both of Goa's seats, 15 from Gujarat, 10 from Jharkhand, 15 from Madhya Pradesh and all four from Himachal and two from Karnataka (including one independent).

With these names, the BJP has so far declared a total of 297 candidates out of which one is an independent candidate to which the party has decided to support in the forthcoming general elections. "We will support Sumalatha as the independent candidate from Mandya (Karnataka)," said senior party leader JP Nadda while addressing a press conference in the national capital.

Other big names in the sixth list are Anurag Thakur from Hamirpur (Himachal Pradesh), Suresh Kashyap from Shimla (Himachal Pradesh), Kishan Kapoor from Kangra (Himachal Pradesh) and Nishikant Dubey from Godda (Jharkhand). 
Union Ministers Narendra Singh Tomar, Jayant Sinha, Shripad Naik to contest from Morena (Madhya Pradesh), Hazaribagh (Jharkhand) and North Goa seats.

Check out all the names in BJP’s sixth list here:

Goa

1.Shripad Yesso Naik: North Goa

2.Narendra Keshav Sawaikar: South Goa

Madhya Pradesh 

1.Narendra Singh Tomar: Morena

2.Sandhya Rai: Bhind (SC) 

3.Virendra Kumar Khateek: Tikamgarh (SC) 

4.Prahlad Patel: Damoh 

5.Ganesh Singh: Satna 

6.Janardan Mishra:  Rewa 

7.Riti Pathak: Sidhi 

8.Himadri Singh: Shahdol (ST) 

9.Rakesh Singh: Jabalpur 

10.Faggan Singh Kulaste: Mandla (ST) 

11.Rao Udai Pratap Singh: Hoshangabad

12.Anil Firojiya: Ujjain  

13.Sudhir Gupta: Mandsour 

14.Nand Kumar Singh Chouhan: Khandwa

15.Durgadas Uike: Betul

Gujarat

1.Vinod Bhai Chavda: Kachchh

2.Dipsinh Rathod: Sabarkatnaha 

3.Kirit Solanki: Ahmedabad West

4.Mahendra Munjpara: Surendranagar

5.Mohan Kundariya: Rajkot

6.Poonamben Maadam: Jamnagar 

7.Naranbhai Kachhadia: Amreli

8.Bharati Shiyal: Bhavnagar

9.Devusinh Chauhan: Kheda 

10.Jashwantsinh Bhabhor: Dahod 

11.Ranjanben Bhatt: Vadodara

12.Mansukhbhai Vasava: Bharuch

13.Prabhubhai Vasava: Bardoli 

14.CR Patil: Navsari

15.KC Patel: Valsad 

Jharkhand

1.Hemlal Murmu: Rajmahal

2.Sunil Soren: Dumka 

3.Nishikant Dubey: Godda 

4.Pashupati Nath Singh: Dhanbad 

5.Vidhyut Varan Mahato: Jamshedpur

6.Laxman Giluva: Singhbhum

7.Arjun Munda: Khunti

8.Sudarshan Bhagat: Lohardaga

9.Vishnu Dayal Ram: Palamau

10.Jayant Sinha: Hazaribagh

Himachal Pradesh

1.Kishan Kapoor: Kangra 

2.Ramswroop Sharma: Mandi 

3.Anurag Thakur: Hamirpur 

4.Suresh Kashyap: Shimla

First Published: Saturday, March 23, 2019 10:11 PM
For all the latest Election News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.