Sports Contest

Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Here’s list of BJP’s dropped sitting MPs

New Delhi, News Nation Bureau | Updated : 24 April 2019, 03:13 PM
Lok Sabha elections 2019: Here’s list of BJP’s dropped sitting MPs (Photo Credit: PTI)
Lok Sabha elections 2019: Here’s list of BJP’s dropped sitting MPs (Photo Credit: PTI)

Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), in the run up to the Lok Sabha elections, is contesting in 437 parliamentary constituencies and has given rest of the seats (106) to its allies. Though the saffron party had registered massive victory in 2014 general elections, it has denied tickets to more than 90 sitting MPs including some of the senior most Parliamentarians.

It is to be noted that amongst these parliamentarians, several sitting MPs like Sushma Swaraj, Uma Bharti and Sumitra Mahajan etc have voluntarily decided not to contest the Lok Sabha elections. While others are denied for anti-party activities, on performance basis and also on age factor.

Here's a list of BJP’s dropped sitting MPs: 

1. Lal Krishna Advani: Gandhinagar

2. Murli Manohar Joshi: Kanpur

3. Kalraj Mishra: Deoria

4. Vijay Sampla: Hoshiarpur

5. Udit Raj: North West Delhi

6. Maheish Girri: East Delhi

7. Bishnu Pada Ray: Andaman and Nicobar Islands

8. Shatrughan Sinha: Patna Sahib (Rebel)

9. Kirti Azad: Darbhanga (Rebel)

10. Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri: Garhwal

11. Bhagat Singh Koshyari: Nainital–Udhamsingh Nagar

12. Chhotelal: Robertsganj

13. Ram Charitra Nishad: Machhlishahr

14. Bharat Singh: Ballia

15. Rajesh Pandey: Kushi Nagar

16. Sharad Tripathi: Sant Kabir Nagar

17. Savitri Bai Phule: Bahraich (Rebel)

18. Hari Om Pandey: Ambedkar Nagar

19. Priyanka Singh Rawat: Barabanki

20. Shyama Charan Gupta: Allahabad

21. Bhairon Prasad Mishra: Banda

22. Uma Bharti: Jhansi

23. Sushma Swaraj: Vidisha

24. Ashok Kumar Dohre: Etawah

25. Anju Bala: Misrikh

26. Anshul Verma: Hardoi

27. Krishna Raj: Shahjahanpur

28. Choudhary Babulal: Fatehpur Sikri

29. Rajesh Kumar Diwakar: Hathras

30. Satyapal Singh Saini: Sambhal

31. Naipal Singh: Rampur

32. Bandaru Dattatreya: Secunderabad

33. Hariom Singh Rathore: Rajsamand

34. Manshankar Ninama: Banswara

35. Sonaram Choudhary: Barmer

36. CR Choudhary: Nagaur

37. Harish Meena: Dausa (Rebel)

38. Bahadur Singh Koli: Bharatpur

39. Santosh Ahlawat: Jhunjhunu

40. AT (Nana) Patil: Jalgaon

41. Nana Patole: Bhandara–Gondiya

42. Harishchandra Chavan: Dindori

43. Kirit Somaiya: Mumbai North East

44. Anil Shirole: Pune

45. Dilipkumar Gandhi: Ahmednagar

46. Sunil Baliram Gaikwad: Latur

47. Sharad Bansode: Solapur

48. Anoop Mishra: Morena

49. Bhagirath Prasad: Bhind

50. Laxmi Narayan Yadav: Sagar

51. Gyan Singh: Shahdol

52. Bodh Singh Bhagat: Balaghat

53. Alok Sanjar: Bhopal

54. Chintamani Malviya: Ujjain

55. Savitri Thakur: Dhar

56. Sumitra Mahajan: Indore

57. Subhash Patel: Khargone

58. Jyoti Dhurve: Betul

59. Ravindra Kumar Ray: Kodarama

60. Ravindra Kumar Pandey: Giridih

61. Ram Tahal Choudhary: Ranchi

62. Karia Munda: Khunti

63. Thupstan Chhewang: Ladakh

64. Virender Kashyap: Shimla

65. Shanta Kumar: Kangra

66. Raj Kumar Saini: Kurukshetra

67. Ashwini Kumar: Karnal

68. Kamalbhan Singh Marabi: Surguja

69. Vishnu Deo Sai: Raigarh

70. Kamla Devi Patle: Janjgir

71. Banshilal Mahto: Korba

72. Lakhan Lal Sahu: Bilaspur

73. Abhishek Singh: Rajnandgaon

74. Ramesh Bais: Raipur

75. Chandu Lal Sahu: Mahasamund

76. Dinesh Kashyap: Bastar

77. Vikram Usendi: Kanker

78. Bijoya Chakravarty: Gauhati

79. Ramen Deka: Mangaldoi

80. Ram Prasad Sharma: Tezpur

81. Rajen Gohain: Nowgong

82. Kamakhya Prasad Tasa: Jorhat

83. K Hari Babu: Visakhapatnam

84. Gokaraju Ganga Raju: Narasapuram

85. Satish Chandra Dubey: Valmiki Nagar

86. Hukmdev Narayan Yadav: Madhubani

87. Birendra Kumar Chaudhary: Jhanjharpur

88. Janak Ram: Gopalganj

89. Om Prakash Yadav: Siwan

90. Hari Manjhi: Gaya

91. Paresh Rawal: Ahmedabad East

92. Dilip Patel: Anand

93. Prabhatsinh Pratapsinh Chauhan: Panchmahal

94. Ramsinh Rathwa: Chhota Udaipur

95. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Banaskantha

96. Liladharbhai Khodaji Vaghela: Patan

97. Jayshreeben Kanubhai Patel: Mehsana

98. Devjibhai Govindbhai Fatepara: Surendranagar

99. Vitthalbhai Radadiya: Porbandar

The Lok Sabha Elections 2019 are being held in seven phases, starting from April 11. The first, second and third phase has been concluded. The fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh phase of polls will undergo on April 29, May 6, May 12 and May 19 respectively. The results will be declared on May 23.

First Published: Wednesday, April 24, 2019 03:11 PM
For all the latest Election News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.