Asian Games 2018, Day 3: India's complete Schedule, Timings, Live Coverage, and more

21 August 2018, 04:39 PM
Asian Games, Day 3: India schedule, when and where to watch (File Photo)
Asian Games, Day 3: India schedule, when and where to watch (File Photo)

From the wrestling ring to the shooting range, Indian athletes made the country proud on a nail-biting second day of Asian games 2018 Monday. While wrestler Vinesh Phogat became the first Indian woman to bag an Asian Games gold, shooter Lakshay Sheoran won silver medal by finishing second in the trap final. Compatriot Manavjit Singh Sandhu, on the other hand, finished fifth in the same. Hence after the second day of the 18th Asian games, India rose to the seventh spot in the Asian Games medal tally with 2 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze.

Read | Asian Games 2018, Day 3 LIVE updates: India women's kabaddi team take on Sri Lanka

Also, Day 3 has a slew of exciting matches lined up and the fans are definitely in for a treat as Indian athletes eye for more medals in Asia’s biggest sporting extravaganza.

Badminton:

Women's team event: 8 am IST

India vs Japan

Men's team quarterfinal: 1 pm IST

Inda vs Indonesia

Basketball

Women's Preliminary Round match: 9 am IST

India vs Unified Korea

Handball

Men's handball: 10 am IST

India vs Malaysia:

Hockey

Men's Pool match: 7 pm IST

Kabaddi

Women's team event: 8:40 am IST

India vs Thailand

Men's team event: 3 pm IST

India vs South Korea

Sepaktakraw:

Men's Team Regu Preliminary Round

India vs Iran 8 am IST

India vs Indonesia 2 pm IST

Women's Team Regu Preliminary Round: 11 am

India vs Lao        

Shooting

Women's Trap event Qualification Day 2: 7 am IST

Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar

Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 6:30 am IST

Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar

Men's Trap Qualification Day 2: 8 am IST

Manavjit Singh Sandhu

Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification: 8:30 am IST

Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela

Swimming

Men's 800m Freestyle Qualification: 8am IST

Advait Page

Men's 50m Backstroke: 8:22am IST

Srihati Nataraj, Arvind Mani

Men's 200m Individual Medley Qualification: 7:45am IST

Neel Roy

Men's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Qualification: 9:15 am IST

Taekwondo

Women's 53 Kg: 9 am IST

Latika Bhandari

Tennis: Starts at 9 am

Men's Singles: Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs M Rifqi Fitriadi

Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Kit Hong Wong

Men's Doubles:

Rohan Bopanna/Divij Sharan vs IA Susanto/DA Susanto

Sumit Nagal/Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Abhishek Bastola/SB Bajracharya

Women's Singles:

Ankita Raina vs Beatrice Gumulya

Karman Kaur Thandi vs Jargal Altansarnai

Mixed Doubles

Rohan Bopanna/Prarthana Thombare

Women's Doubles

Ankita Raina/Prarthana Thombare vs SM Khan/ U Suhail

Volleyball

Men's Preliminary 2:30pm IST

India vs Hong Kong

Wushu start 6 pm IST

Men's Sanda -56kg

Santosh Kumar vs Zaid Ali Wazea

Men's Sanda -60kg

Bhanu Pratap Singh vs Foroud Zafari

Men's Sanda -60kg

Narender Grewal vs Jr Clemente Tabugara

Wrestling starts 12 pm IST

Men:

Sumit 125 Kg

Women:

Vinesh Phogat 50 Kg

Pinki 53 Kg

Pooja Dhandhi 57 Kg

Sakshi Malik 62 Kg

First Published: Tuesday, August 21, 2018 06:27 AM
For all the latest Sports News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.