Asian Games 2018, Day 4: India's complete Schedule, Timings, Live Coverage and more

22 August 2018, 02:50 PM
Asian Games 2018, Day 4: India Schedule; When and where to watch (Photo Source: PTI)
Asian Games 2018, Day 4: India Schedule; When and where to watch (Photo Source: PTI)

It was a golden day for Indian athletics as shooters dominated India’s medal haul in the Asian Games 2018 Tuesday. The 16-year-old Saurabh Chaudhary, son of a farmer, became the youngest Indian shooter to strike gold with a Games record of 240.7 in the 10m air pistol event in a field of Olympic and world champions, the one in which lawyer-cum-marksman Abhishek Verma (219.3) picked up a bronze to justify his hobby in Palembang.

Then came Sanjeev Rajput, who clinched a silver in the 50m rifle 3 positions event to continue his efforts of achieving excellence.

Also read | Farmer's son Saurabh Chaudhary shoots Asian Games gold on senior debut at 16

Meanwhile, an unexpected maiden bronze trickled in from the sepak takraw made the day 3 event in Jakarta memorable for India. Another medal secured in wrestling arena with Divya Kakran picking up a bronze in the women’s 68kg category

With this India placed at the seventh spot in the Asian Games medal tally and secured three gold, three silver and four bronze so far.

Also, Day 4 has a series of exciting matches lined up and the fans are definitely in for a treat as Indian athletes eye for more medals in Asia’s Asian sporting extravaganza.

Read | Asian Games 2018: Who is Saurabh Chaudhary? Meet India’s 16-year-old gold medallist

ARCHERY:

                 Women's Compound - Trisha Deb, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Madhumita Kumari, Muskan Kirar: 8:00 AM

                 Men's Compound - Sangrampreet Singh Bisla, Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Aman Saini: 8:00 AM

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS:

                 Men's: 1 PM

                 Women's team final: 5:00 PM

BRIDGE :

                 Men's team qualification: Sumit Mukherjee, Debabrata Majumder, Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Ajay Khare, Raju Tolani

                 Mixed team (Round Robin 1): Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Rajeev Khandelwal, Gopinath Manna, Himani Khandelwal, Hema Deora, Kiran Nadar

                 Super mixed team qualification: Finton Lewis, Marianne Karmakar, Bharati Dey, Vasanti Shah (All events starting at 9:00 AM)

FIELD HOCKEY:

                 India vs Hong Kong: 12:30 PM

SHOOTING:

                 Women's: Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri N 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification - 8:00 AM, Gold Medal Event - 11:30 AM

                 Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat 25m Pistol Qualification 8:00 AM and 10:00 AM; Gold Medal Event 11:30 PM

SWIMMING:

                  Men's: Avinash Mani, Sajan Prakash 100m butterfly Qualification 8:00 AM; Gold Medal Event 5:00 PM

                  Sandeep Sejwal 100m breastroke Qualification 8:00 AM, Gold Medal Event 5:23 PM

                  4x100m Freestyle Relay Heat 1 (India, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan) 8:30 AM Gold Medal Event 5:00 PM

Read | Asian Games 2018: Who is Bajrang Punia? 5 facts about India's first gold medallist

TAEKWONDO:

                 8:45 AM - Men's 80 kg Navjeet Maan (Round of 32)

TENNIS:

                 9:00 AM - Men's Singles Round of 16 Ramkumar Ramanathan vs Karimov Jurabek Karimov (Uzbekistan); Men's Singles Round of 16 - Gunneswaran Prabhakharan vs Ly Hoang Nam (Vietnam)      

                 11:00 AM - Men's Doubles Quarterfinals - Rohan Bopanna and Divij Sharan vs C Hseing and T Yang (Chinese Taipei)

                 9:00 AM Women's Singles Quarterfinals Ankita Raina vs Eudice Wong Chong (Hong Kong China)

                 9:00 AM (After) Women's Doubles Round of 16 Ankita Raina and Prarthana Thombare vs G Ainitdinova and A Danilina (Kazakhstan)

VOLLEYBALL:

                 Men's India vs Qatar 6:00 PM

Read | Wrestler Vinesh Phogat creates history, becomes first Indian to win Asiad gold

WRESTLING:

                 Men's Greco Roman: 77 kg - Gurpreet Singh vs Natal Apichai (Thailand) 12:00 PM

                 87 kg Harpreet Singh vs Park Hea-geun (South Korea) 12:00 PM

                 97 kg Hardeep 11:48 AM

                 130 kg Naveen vs Meng Lz (China) 1:06 PM

WUSHU:

                 Women's Sanda (Semi-finals) - Naorem Roshibina Devi vs Cai Yingying (China) - 8:00 AM

                 Men's Sanda (Semifinals) 8:00 AM

First Published: Wednesday, August 22, 2018 07:34 AM
For all the latest Sports News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.