Asian Games 2018, Day 8: India's Full Schedule, Timings, Live Coverage, Updates and more

26 August 2018, 11:45 AM
Asian Games 2018, Day 8: India's Full Schedule, Timings, Live Coverage, Updates and more (Photo: Twitter)
Asian Games 2018, Day 8: India's Full Schedule, Timings, Live Coverage, Updates and more (Photo: Twitter)

Asian Games 2018 promise some nail-biting action on its eighth day (Sunday) as Indian team will set their eyes to bring more medals in the field of table tennis, athletics, boxing, archery, shooting, badminton, and hockey at Jakarta and Palembang in Indonesia. India’s table tennis team will start their journey of the 2018 Asian Games as women’s team will flag off their campaign by locking horns with Qatar at 8:30 am, China at 12:30 pm and Iran at 4:30 pm, whereas the men’s team will play against Chinese Taipei and UAE.

Rashmi Rathore and Ganemat Sekhon will also be looking to bag more medals for India as they are set to compete in the women’s skeet qualifications.

Meanwhile, on Day 7, Tajinderpal Singh Toor created history by shattering Asian Games record and bagging a gold in Shotput by throwing 20.75 metre as the Indian contingent took their gold tally to seven.

Catch all the live action here: Asian Games, Day 8 LIVE: India eye more medals in star-studded events

India's schedule at 2018 Asian Games on Day 8

4:30 am
Golf (Men's Individual - Round 4)

Hari Mohan Singh, Kshitij Naveed Kaul, Rayhan John Thomas, Aadil Bedi

Golf (Men's Team - Round 4)

India

Golf (Women's Individual - Round 4)

Diksha Dagar, Ridhima Dilawari, Sifat Sagoo

Golf (Women's Team - Round 4)

India

6:30 am

Shooting (Skeet Women Qualification - Day 2)

Rashmi Rathore, Ganemat Sekhon

7:30 am

Shooting (Skeet Men Qualification - Day 2)

Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Sheeraz Sheikh

8:00 am

Bridge (Men's Team - Semifinals)
India

Bridge (Mixed Team - Semifinals)
India

8:30 am

Canoe/Kayak Sprint (Canoe TBR 500m Women)

India in Heat 2

Sepaktakraw (Men's Regu Preliminary Group)

India vs Malaysia

Table Tennis (Women's Team Group A)

India vs Qatar

8:50 am

Canoe/Kayak Sprint (Canoe TBR 500m Men)

India in Heat 1

9:00 am

Athletics (Women's 400m Hurdles - Qualification)

Jauna Murmu in Heat 1

Anu Raghavan in Heat 2

9:20 am

Archery (Compound Men's Team 1/8 Eliminations)

India vs Qatar

9:30 am

Athletics (Men's 400m Hurdles - Qualification)

Santhosh Kumar Tamilarasan in Heat 1

Dharun Ayyasamy in Heat 2

Handball (Men's Main Round - Group 3)

India vs Chinese Taipei

11:00 am

Volleyball (Classification for 1 - 12)

India vs Japan

11:30 am

Badminton (Women's Singles Quarterfinals)

Saina Nehwal vs Ratchanok Intanon

PV Sindhu vs Nitchaon Jindapol

12:10 pm

Archery (Compound Women's Team Quarterfinal)

India vs TBD

Table Tennis (Women's Team Group A)

India vs China

2:15 pm

Boxing (Men's Welter 69kg Round of 16)

Manoj Kumar vs Abdurakhman Abdurakhmanov

2:30 pm

Sepaktakraw (Men's Regu Preliminary Group)

India vs China

Table Tennis (Men's Team Group D)

India vs UAE

3:00 pm

Boxing (Women's Fly 51kg Round of 16)

Sarjubala Devi vs Madina Ghaforova

4:30 pm

Hockey (Men's Tournament Pool A)

India vs Korea

Table Tennis (Women's Team Group A)

India vs Iran

5:00 pm

Athletics (Women's 100m Semifinal)

Dutee Chand

5:10 pm

Athletics (Men's Long Jump - Final)

Sreeshankar

5:30 pm

Athletics (Women's 400m - Final)

Hima Das, Nirmala

5:40 pm

Athletics (Men's 400m - Final)

Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Rajiv Arokia

5:50 pm

Athletics (Men's 10,000m - Final)

Lakshmanan Govindan

5:45 pm

Boxing (Men's Light 60kg Round of 16)

Shiva Thapa vs Shan Jun

6:30 pm

Table Tennis (Men's Team Group D)

India vs Chinese Taipei

First Published: Sunday, August 26, 2018 06:58 AM
For all the latest Sports News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.