Asian Games 2018, Day 9: India's complete Schedule, Timings, Live Coverage and more

27 August 2018, 07:47 AM
Asian Games, Day 9: India Schedule, Timings, Live Coverage and more (Photo Source: PTI)
Asian Games, Day 9: India Schedule, Timings, Live Coverage and more (Photo Source: PTI)

From hosting the inaugural events back in 1951 to finding a place at the prestigious medal tally in 2018, India has had its moments of glory in the history of Asian Games, one of the biggest sporting extravaganzas of the continent. India might not have managed to finish at the top of the medal haul, but the story of Indian sport at multi-event meets has inspired a many. After day 8 of the Asian games 2018, Indian placed at the ninth spot in the overall standings with total 36 medals, including 7 gold, 10 silver and 19 bronze medals.

Day 8 events were significant for India as Muhammed Anas and Hima Das clinched silver medals in the men's and women's 400 metres races to push the medal tally up further. Dutee Chand, who was playing women's 100 metres final, also added a silver medal to her kitty.

Meanwhile, on the ninth day, Indian shuttling stars Saina Nehwal and PV Sindhu will be looking to bag more medals as the two is set to take on Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzuying and Japan's Yamaguchi Akane respectively. Sindu and Nehwal's entry in the semi-finals has ensured at least a bronze medal in badminton.

Read | Mohammad Irfan creates T20 history with unplayable spell in Caribbean Premier League

ATHLETICS:

                 Women's Long Jump (Final): Neena Varakil, James Nayana (5:10 PM IST)

                 Men's Javelin Throw (Final): Neerak Chopra, Shivpal Singh (5:15 PM IST)

                 Women's 400m Hurdles (Final): Jauna Murmu, Anu Raghavan (5:15 PM IST)

                 Men's 400m Hurdles (Final): Dharun Ayyasamy, Santosh Kumar Tamilarasan (5:30 PM IST)

                 Men's High Jump (Final): Chethan Balasubramanya (5:30 PM IST)

                 Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Final): Sudha Singh, China (5:45 PM IST)

                 Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Final): Shankar Lal Swami (6:00 PM IST)

                 Men's 800m Qualification: Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh (6:35 PM IST)

 

BADMINTON: (10:30 AM onwards)

                 Women's Singles Semifinals: Saina Nehwal vs Tzuying Tai (Chinese Taipei)

                 Women's Singles Semifinals: PV Sindhu vs Akane Yamaguchi (Japan)

 

BOXING:

                 Men's Light Fly (49kg) Round of 16: Amit vs Kharkhuu Enkhmandakh (Mongolia) (5:15 PM IST)

                 Men's Bantam (56kg) Round of 16: Mohammed Hussam Uddin vs Enkh-Amar Kharkhuu (Mongolia) (6:15 PM IST)

                 Men's Light Welter (64kg) Round of 16: Dheeraj vs Nurlan Kobashev (Kyrgyzstan) (7:00 PM IST)

                 Men's Middle (75kg) Round of 16: Vikas Krishan vs Tanveer Ahmed (Pakistan) (3:00 PM IST)

 

CANOE/KAYAKING:

                 Canoe TBR 1000m Men: India (8:30 AM onwards)

 

EQUESTRIAN: (6:30 AM onwards)

                 Jumping Individual Qulaification: Kevic Kaevaan Setalvad, Chetan Reddy Nakula, Kevic Zahan Setalvad

                 Jumping Team Qualification: India

 

HOCKEY:

                 Women's Pool B: India vs Thailand (12:30 PM IST)

 

KARATE:

                 Men's 75kg 1/16 Final: Sharath Kumar Jayendran vs Muil Kim (8:15 AM IST)

                 Men's 84kg Quarterfinal: Vishal (12:42 PM IST)

 

SEPAKTAKRAW:

                 Men's Regu Preliminary Group B match: India vs Nepal (9:30 AM IST)

 

SQUASH:

                 Men's Team Pool B: India vs Indonesia (11:00 AM IST)

                 Men's Team Pool B: India vs Singapore (5:00 PM IST)

                 Women's Team Pool B: India vs Iran (11:00 AM IST)

 

TABLE TENNIS:

                 Men's Team Group D: India vs Macau (10:30 AM IST)

                 Men's Team Group D: India vs Vietnam (2:30 PM IST)

                 Women's Team Quarterfinals (4:30 PM IST)

                 Men's Team Quarterfinals: (6:30 PM IST)

 

VOLLEYBALL:

                 Women's Team Pool B match: India vs China (11:00 AM IST)

 

WEIGHTLIFTING:

                 Men's +100kg Group A (12:30 PM IST)

                 Women's +75kg Group A (3:30 PM IST)

First Published: Monday, August 27, 2018 07:30 AM
For all the latest Sports News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.