Asian Games 2018, Day 9: India's Neeraj Chopra wins gold in javelin throw

27 August 2018, 11:24 PM
Asian Games, Day 9 LIVE: India's Neeraj Chopra wins gold in javelin throw  (Photo Source: PTI)
Asian Games, Day 9 LIVE: India's Neeraj Chopra wins gold in javelin throw (Photo Source: PTI)

From hosting the inaugural events back in 1951 to finding a place at the prestigious medal tally in 2018, India has had its moments of glory in the history of Asian Games, one of the biggest sporting extravaganzas of the continent. India might not have managed to finish at the top of the medal haul, but the rich legacy of Indian sport at multi-event meets has inspired a many. After Day-8 of the Asian games 2018, India was placed at the ninth spot in the overall standings with total 36 medals, including seven gold, 10 silver and 19 bronze medals.

Day-8 events were significant for India as Muhammed Anas and Hima Das clinched silver medals in the men's and women's 400 metres races to push the medal tally up further. Dutee Chand, who entered the women's 100 metres final, also added a silver medal to her kitty.

Meanwhile, on the ninth day, Indian shuttling stars Saina Nehwal and PV Sindhu will be looking to bag more medals. The two are set to take on Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzuying and Japan's Yamaguchi Akane respectively. Sindu and Nehwal's entry in the semi-finals has ensured at least a bronze medal in badminton, another medal to India's tally.

Read | Tajinderpal Singh Toor dedicates gold to cancer battling father

Here are the LIVE updates on Asian Games 2018, Day 9:

#07:10 pm: GOLD for India: Neeraj Chopra wins gold in javelin throw

#04:50 pm: Karate: India's campaign in the Asian Games karate ends as both Jayendran Sharath Kumar and Vishal lost their respective contests.

# 03:50 pm: BadmintonSindhu to fight for gold, Saina fetches bronze in badminton

# 02:55 pm: Cycling: India finish 10th in men's Team Pursuit Cycling Track event, fail to qualify for Round 1.

# 02:53 pm: Sailing:  India finish in 8th place in Mixed RS One Race 10.

# 02:51 pm: Squash: India's Dipika Pallikal bags bronze medal in Squash Women’s Singles event.

# 01:51 pm: Hockey: It's a hattrick for captain Rampal; India beat Thailand 5-0 in Pool B match.

# 01:50 pm: Hockey: Navjot Kaur gives India a 4-0 lead against Thailand.

# 01:45 pm: Hockey: Monika hits the third goal for India in women's Pool B match against Thailand.

# 01:37 pm: Hockey: Rampal scores second goal; India lead 2-0 against Thai brigade.

# 01:33 pm: Hockey: India lead 1-0 against Thailand at the end of the third quarter.

# 01:32 pm: Squash: India thrash Iran in women's team Pool B match.

# 01:30 pm: Hockey: Indian's Rani Rampal hits the opening goal; India lead 1-0  against Thailand.

# 01:25 pm: Karate: India's Vishal loses to Uzbekistan's Shakhboz Akhatov 8-0 in men's -84kg quarterfinal.

# 12:50 pm: Hockey: India 0-0 Thailand in women's Pool B match after quarter 1.

# 12:45 pm: Medal Tally: India 37 medals, including 7 Gold, 10 Silver and 20 Bronze.

# 12:41 pm: Badminton: PV Sindhu reaches the finals after beating Japan's Akane Yamaguchi.

# 12:35 pm: Squash: India beat Indonesia 3-0 in men's team Pool B match

# 12:20 pm: Volleyball: India lose 18-25, 19-25, 9-25 to China in women's Pool B match

# 12:00 pm: Cycling: India finish at seventh in women's sprint event

# 11:55 am: Volleyball: India lose the second set 19-25 against China in women's Pool B match

# 11:45 am: Volleyball: India lose the first set 18-25 against China in women's Pool B match.

# 11:35 am: Squash: India lead Indonesia 1-0 in men's Pool B match.

# 11:32 am: Table Tennis: India beat Macau 3-0 in men's group D match.

# 11:27 am: Canoe: India finish in fifth place in men's Canoe TBR 1,000m semifinal 1, fail to qualify for the medal race.

# 11:13 am: Badminton: Saina Nehwal loses to Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzu Ying in Badminton Semi-finals, gets Bronze medal.

# 11:03 am: Table Tennis: India lead 1-0 in their men's Team Group D clash against Macau.

# 10:10 am: Sepak Takraw: India beat Nepal 21-5, 21-15 in men's Regu Preliminary Group B match.

# 09:54 am: Sepak Takraw: India win the first set of the match against Nepal; lead 1-0.

# 09:50 am: Canoe: India finish second in men's Canoe TBR 1000m Repechage round to reach the semifinals.

# 09:00 am: Canoe: India finish fifth in men's Canoe TBR 1000m to enter into Repechage round.

# 08:45 am: Karate: India's Sharath Kumar Jayendran loses 0-1 To Korea's Muil Kim in men's -75kg 1/16 final.

# 07:45 am: Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra, will play in the men's javelin throw final.

# 07:40 am: Indian shuttlers PV Sindhu and Saina Nehwal will be looking forward to pushing India's medal tally as they will take on Tai Tzu Ying and Akane Yamaguchi respectively in women's singles badminton semi-finals.

Read | Mohammad Irfan creates T20 history with unplayable spell in Caribbean Premier League

First Published: Monday, August 27, 2018 07:47 AM
For all the latest Sports News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.