Asian Games 2018 Day 11: Complete schedule, timings, streaming details, when and where to watch

29 August 2018, 07:03 AM
Asian Games 2018 Day 11: Complete schedule, timings, streaming details, when and where to watch (Photo: Twitter)
Asian Games 2018 Day 11: Complete schedule, timings, streaming details, when and where to watch (Photo: Twitter)

India on Tuesday (Day 10) reached the half-century mark of medals after yet another prolific display in the ongoing 2018 Asian Games at Jakarta and Palembang in Indonesia and will hope to bag more silverware as the 18th Asian Games enters its Day 11 on Wednesday. Dutee Chand will at be the centre of the limelight as she is set to feature in the 200m final after grabbing the top spot in the semis on Tuesday. The track and field athletes continue to impress as the Indian contingent looks to bag more medals.

Elsewhere, Arpinder Singh is also set to feature in the triple jump event while women’s hockey team will lock horns with China in the semi-final action on Day 11 of the Asian Games 2018.

Here is the 2018 Asian Games Day 11 complete schedule:

ATHLETICS:

Men's 20km Walk: Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Manish Singh Rawat (4:30 AM IST)

Women's 20km Walk: Soumya Baby, Khushbir Kaur (4:40 AM IST)

Women's Heptathlon: Swapna Barman, Purnima Hembram (7:30 AM IST)

Men's Triple Jump Final: Rakesh Babu Arayan Veettil, Arpinder Singh (4:45 PM IST)

Women's 200m Final: Dutee Chand (5:35 PM IST)

Men's 1500m Qualification: Manjit Singh, Jinson Johnson (6:00 PM IST)

Men's 4x400m Qualification: India (6:45 PM IST)

TABLE TENNIS:

Mixed Doubles: Anthony Amalraj/Madhurika Patkar, Achanta Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra (8:30 AM IST onwards)

HOCKEY:

Women's Semifinal: India vs China (6:30 PM IST)

CYCLING:

Women's Omnium (Scratch Race): Manorama Devi (7:30 AM IST)

Men's Sprint Qualification: Esow, Ranjit Singh (7:50 AM IST)

Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit: Manjeet Singh (8:35 AM IST)

BOXING:

Men's Light Fly(49kg) Quarterfinal: Amit vs Kim Jang Ryong (North Korea) (12:15 PM IST)

Men's Light Welter(64kg) Quarterfinal: Dheeraj vs Baatarsukh Chinzorig (Mongolia) (5:15 PM IST)

Men's Middle(75kg) Quarterfinal: Vikas Krishan vs Tnaglatihan Touheta Erbieke (China) (1:45 PM IST)

Women's Fly(51kg) Quarterfinal: Sarjubala Devi vs Chang Yuan (China) (2:15 PM IST)

CANOE-KAYAKING:

Kayak Four (K4) 500m Men: India (7:20 AM IST)

Kayak Double (K2) 1000m Men: Ching Ching Sing Arambam/Naocha Singh Laitonjam (9:00 AM IST)

BRIDGE: (8:00 AM IST onwards)

KURASH: (Starting 12:30 PM IST)

Women's 63kg: Binisha Biju Nayakattu

Men's 81kg: Manish Tokas, Kunal

HANDBALL:

Men's Main Round Group 3: India vs Indonesia (12:30 PM IST)

JUDO: (Starting at 7:30 AM IST)

SQUASH:

Women's Team Pool B: India vs China (11:00 AM IST)

VOLLEYBALL:

Women's semifinal: India vs Hong Kong (3:00 PM IST)

First Published: Wednesday, August 29, 2018 06:50 AM
For all the latest Sports News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.