Asian Games 2018: Know all medal winners as India finish with record-breaking 69 medals

02 September 2018, 11:03 AM
Asian Games: Know all medals winners as India finish with 69 medals (Photo: PTI)
Asian Games: Know all medals winners as India finish with 69 medals (Photo: PTI)

The 2018 Asian Games that was comprised of a total of 572 athletes compete for honour and glory in Asia’s biggest sporting extravaganza across 36 different sports. The Indian contingent shattered medal records as they bagged their best ever medal haul by winning a total of 69 medals comprising of 15 Gold, 24 Silver and 30 Bronze.

ALSO READ: England vs India 4th Test, Day 3: Top 5 talking points

As wrestling and boxing contingent which were expected to bring the most number of medals ended up in major disappointment as they managed just three and two medals respectively. However, it was overshadowed by the brilliant performance from the Athletics department as they clinched the most number of medals for India (19) as well as the most number of Gold (7).

While the Squash, Table Tennis and Badminton players lived up to the hype and brought laurels for the country, the Hockey and Kabaddi contingent were subject to major shocks as the men’s team were eliminated in both the sport in the semis while the women’s team settled for silver in both.

ALSO READ: Son Hueng-min, South Korean team exempted from military service

Here is the complete list of Indian medal winners from the 2018 Asian Games:

Hockey

Indian Men's Team - Men's Tournament (Bronze)

Indian Women's Team - Women's Tournament (Silver)

Badminton

Pusarla Venkata Sindhu - Women's Singles (Silver)

Saina Nehwal - Women's Singles (Bronze)

Bridge

Pranab Bardhan, Shibhnath Sarkar - Men's Pair (Gold)

Sumit Mukherjee, Debabrata Majumder, Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajeshwar Tewari, Ajay Khare, Raju Tolani - Men's Team (Bronze)

Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Rajeev Khandelwal, Gopinath Manna, Himani Khandelwal, Hema Deora, Kiran Nadar - Mixed Team (Bronze)

Table Tennis

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Achanta Sharath Kamal, Anthony Amalraj, Harmeet Desai, Manav Thakkar - Men's Team (Bronze)

Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra - Mixed doubles (Bronze)

Squash

Saurav Ghosal - Men's singles (Bronze)

Joshna Chinappa - Women's singles (Bronze)

Dipika Pallikal Karthik - Women's singles (Bronze)

Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Joshna Chinappa, Tanvi Khanna, Sunayna Kuruvilla - Women's Team (Silver)

Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Sandhu, Ramit Tandon, Mahesh Mangaonkar - Men's Team (Bronze)

Archery               

Muskan Kirar, Madhumita Kumari, Jyothi Surekha Vennam - Women's Team Compound (Silver)

Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Aman Saini - Men's Team Compound (Silver)

Athletics

Tajinderpal Singh Toor - Men's Shot put (Gold)

Neeraj Chopra - Men's Javelin Throw (Gold)

Manjit Singh - Men's 800m (Gold)

Arpinder Singh - Men's Triple Jump (Gold)

Swapna Barman - Women's Heptathlon (Gold)

Jinson Johnson - Men's 1500m (Gold), Men's 800m (Silver)

M. R. Poovamma, Saritaben Gaikwad, Hima Das, V.K. Vismaya - Women's 4x400m Relay (Gold)

Hima Das - Women's 400m (Silver)

Muhammad Anas - Men's 400m (Silver)

Dutee Chand - Women's 100m and 200m (Silver)

Dharun Ayyasamy - Men's 400m Hurdles (Silver)

Sudha Singh - Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Silver)

Neena Varakil - Women's Long jump (Silver)

Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas, Hima Das, M. R. Poovamma - Mixed 4 x 400 metres relay (Silver)

Dharun Ayyasamy, Kunhu Mohammed, Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas - Men's 4x400m Relay (Silver)

PU Chitra - Women's 1500 m (Bronze)

Seema Punia - Women's Discus Throw (Bronze)

Kurash

Pincky Balhara - Women's 52 kg (Silver)

Malaprabha Jadhav - Women's 52kg (Bronze)

Boxing

Amit Panghal - Men's Light Fly (49kg) (Gold)

Vikas Krishan Yadav - Men's Middle (75kg) (Bronze)

Rowing

Sawarn Singh, Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh - Men's Quadruple Sculls (Gold)

Dushyant Chauhan - Men's Lightweight single sculls (Bronze)

Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh - Men's Lightweight double sculls (Bronze)

Equestrian

Fouaad Mirza - Individual Eventing (Silver)

Fouaad Mirza, Rakesh Kumar, Ashish Malik, Jitender Singh - Team Eventing (Silver)

Kabaddi

Indian Men's Team - Men's Tournament (Bronze)

Indian Women's Team - Women's Tournament (Silver)

Shooting

Saurabh Chaudhary - Men's 10-metre air pistol (Gold)

Rahi Sarnobat - Women's 25-metre pistol (Gold)

Deepak Kumar - Men's 10-metre air rifle (Silver)

Lakshay Sheoran - Men's trap (Silver)

Sanjeev Rajput - Men's 50-metre rifle three positions (Silver)

Shardul Vihan - Men's double trap (Silver)

Ravi Kumar, Apurvi Chandela - 10-metre air rifle mixed team (Bronze)

Abhishek Verma - Men's 10-metre air pistol (Bronze)

Heena Sidhu - Women's 10-metre air pistol (Bronze)

Sailing

Shweta Shervegar, Varsha Gautham - 49er FX women (Silver)

Harshita Tomar - Mixed Open Laser 4.7 (Bronze)

Varun Thakkar, Ganapathy Chengappa - 49er Men (Bronze)

Sepak takraw

Indian Men's Team - Men's Team Regu (Bronze)

Tennis

Rohan Bopanna, Divij Sharan - Men's Doubles (Gold)

Ankita Raina - Women's Singles (Bronze)

Prajnesh Gunneswaran - Men's Singles (Bronze)

Wrestling

Bajrang Punia - Men's freestyle 65 kg (Gold)

Vinesh Phogat - Women's freestyle 50 kg (Gold)

Divya Kakran - Women's freestyle 68 kg (Bronze)

Wushu

Roshibina Naorem - Women's Sanda 60 kg (Bronze)

Santhosh Kumar - Men's Sanda 56 kg (Bronze)

Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh - Men's Sanda 60 kg (Bronze)

Narender Grewal - Men's Sanda 65 kg (Bronze)

First Published: Sunday, September 02, 2018 10:48 AM
For all the latest Sports News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.