FIFA Women's World Cup 2019: Full schedule and fixtures

New Delhi, News Nation Bureau | Updated : 07 June 2019, 11:22 AM
24 countries will battle it out over the next month to be crowned the winners.  (Photo: Twitter/@FIFAWWC)
24 countries will battle it out over the next month to be crowned the winners. (Photo: Twitter/@FIFAWWC)

The 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup kick-started on Friday, June 7 in France with 24 nations battling it out over a month for the biggest sporting event. Defending champions US and Phil Neville’s England are among the favourites to win the tournament. The last edition, held in Canada in 2015, was won by the US and they would once again hope to defend the title. The opening encounter will be played between the hosts France and South Korea in Paris at 8:00 local time.

The defending champions US, who are in Group F, will play their first game against Thailand on Tuesday, June 11 in Reims. The teams qualifying through a knock-out round will play the semi-finals on July 2 and July 3. The winners of the semi-finals will play the finals on July 7.

FIFA Women's Football World Cup 2019 full schedule and fixtures:

Friday 7 June

Group A: France vs South Korea (20:00, Paris)

Saturday 8 June

Group A: Norway vs Nigeria (14:00, Reims)

Group B: Spain vs South Africa (17:00, Le Havre)

Group B: Germany vs China (20:00, Rennes)

Sunday 9 June

Group C: Australia vs Italy (12:00, Valenciennes)

Group C: Brazil vs Jamaica (14:30, Grenoble)

Group D: England vs Scotland (17:00, Nice)

Monday 10 June

Group D: Argentina vs Japan (17:00, Paris)

Group E: Canada vs Cameroon (20:00, Montpellier)

Tuesday 11 June

Group E: New Zealand vs Netherlands (14:00, Le Havre)

Group F: Chile vs Sweden (17:00, Rennes)

Group F: United States vs Thailand (20:00, Reims)

Wednesday 12 June

Group A: Nigeria vs South Korea (14:00, Grenoble)

Group B: Germany vs Spain (17:00, Valenciennes)

Group A: France vs Norway (20:00, Nice)

Thursday 13 June

Group C: Australia vs Brazil (17:00, Montpellier)

Group B: South Africa vs China (20:00, Paris)

Friday 14 June

Group D: Japan vs Scotland (14:00, Rennes)

Group D: England vs Argentina (17:00, Le Havre)

Group C: Jamaica vs Italy (20:00, Reims)

Saturday 15 June

Group E: Netherlands vs Cameroon (17:00, Valenciennes)

Group E: Canada vs New Zealand (20:00, Grenoble)

Sunday 16 June

Group F: United States vs Chile (14:00, Paris)

Group F: Sweden vs Thailand (17:00, Nice)

Monday 17 June

Group B: China vs Spain (17:00, Le Havre)

Group B: South Africa vs Germany (17:00, Montpellier)

Group A: Nigeria vs France (20:00, Rennes)

Group A: South Korea vs Norway (20:00, Reims)

Tuesday 18 June

Group C: Jamaica vs Australia (20:00, Grenoble)

Group C: Italy vs Brazil (20:00, Valenciennes)

Wednesday 19 June

Group D: Japan vs England (20:00, Nice)

Group D: Scotland vs Argentina (20:00, Paris)

Thursday 20 June

Group E: Cameroon vs New Zealand (17:00, Montpellier)

Group E: Netherlands vs Canada (17:00, Reims)

Group F: Sweden vs United States (20:00, Le Havre)

Group F: Thailand vs Chile (20:00, Rennes)

Knockout phase Round of 16:

TV channels to be confirmed - BBC has exclusive broadcast rights

Saturday 22 June

38: 1B vs 3A/C/D (14:00, Grenoble)

37: A2 vs C2 (17:30, Nice)

Sunday 23 June

39: 1D vs 3B/E/F (16:30, Valenciennes)

40: 1A vs 3C/D/E (20:00, Le Havre)

Monday 24 June

41: 2B vs 2F (17:00, Reims)

42: 1F vs 2E (20:00, Paris)

Tuesday 25 June

43: 1C vs 3A/B/F (17:00, Montpellier)

44: 1E vs 2D (20:00, Rennes)

Quarter-finals:

Thursday 27 June

45: W37 vs W39 (20:00, Le Havre)

Friday 28 June

46: W40 vs W41 (20:00, Paris)

Saturday 29 June

47: W43 vs W44 (14:00, Valenciennes)

48: W38 vs W42 (17:30, Rennes)

Semi-finals:

Tuesday 2 July

49: W45 vs W46 (20:00, Lyon)

Wednesday 3 July

50: W47 vs W48 (20:00, Lyon)

Third-place play-off:

Saturday 6 July (16:00, Nice)

Final:

Sunday 7 July (16:00, Lyon)

First Published: Friday, June 07, 2019 11:22 AM
For all the latest Sports News Download the News Nation App available on Android and iOS.